2016-2017 Season (with links to match reports)

This page keeps track of all the games I attend in the 2016-2017 season and gives links to the match report. Simply click on the match and you’ll be taken to the report.

Game 181 – 3/6/17 Sunderland Ladies 1-1 Reading Women Women’s Super League 1 Spring Series

Game 180 – 31/5/17 Sunderland Ladies 0-1 Manchester City Women Women’s Super League 1 Spring Series

Game 179 – 23/5/17 Middlesbrough Women 0-3 Dallas Baptist University Women Friendly

Game 178 – 21/5/17 Macclesfield Town 2-3 York City FA Trophy Final (At Wembley)

Game 177 – 21/5/17 South Shields 4-0 Cleethorpes Town FA Vase Final (At Wembley)

Game 176 – 17/5/17 Sunderland U23s 0-5 FC Porto B Premier League International Cup Final

Game 175 – 15/5/17 Whitby Town 3-1 Pickering Town North Riding Senior Cup Final (At Middlesbrough)

Game 174 – 13/5/17 Sunderland 0-2 Swansea City Premier League

Game 173 – 10/5/17 Hartlepool FC 1-1 Cleator Moor Celtic Wearside League

Game 172 – 6/5/17 Sunderland Hall Farm Glasshus 0-1 Durham City Reserves Durham Alliance Combination League Challenge Cup Final (At Seaham Red Star)

Game 171 – 3/5/17 Billingham Synthonia 0-2 South Shields Durham Challenge Cup Final (At Hartlepool United)

Game 170 – 1/5/17 Durham City Reserves 3-2 Wheatley Hill WMC Durham Alliance Combination League Challenge Cup Semi-Final

Game 169 – 1/5/17 Sunderland West End 1-2 Redcar Athletic Monkwearmouth Charity Cup Final

Game 168 – 30/4/17 Sunderland Ladies 0-0 Arsenal Ladies Women’s Super League 1 Spring Series

Game 167 – 30/4/17 Durham Women 3-0 London Bees Women’s Super League 2 Spring Series

Game 166 – 29/4/17 Cheltenham Town 1-0 Hartlepool United Sky Bet League 2

Game 165 – 26/4/17 Wheatley Hill WMC 2-0 AET Bishop Auckland Reserves Washington Aged Peoples Trophy Final (At Seaham Red Star)

Game 164 – 25/4/17 Spennymoor Town 2-0 Nantwich Town Evo-Stik Northern Premier League Premier Division Play-Offs Semi-Final

Game 163 – 24/4/17 Wheatley Hill WMC 6-0 Blackhill & Ebchester Durham Alliance Combination League Challenge Cup Group Two

Game 162 – 23/4/17 Durham Women 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion Women Women’s Super League 2 Spring Series

Game 161 – 22/4/17 Crook Town 1-5 Easington Colliery Northern League Division 2

Game 160 – 19/4/17 Hartlepool FC 2-2 Sunderland West End Wearside League

Game 159 – 17/4/17 Billingham Town 0-0 Billingham Synthonia Northern League Division 2

Game 158 – 15/4/17 Easington Colliery 3-2 Brandon United Northern League Division 2

Game 157 – 14/4/17 Hartlepool United 1-1 Carlisle United Sky Bet League 2

Game 156 – 14/4/17 Jarrow FC 1-4 Ashbrooke Belford House Durham FA Trophy Final (At Eppleton CW)

Game 155 – 12/4/17 Vale of Leithen 2-1 Whitehill Welfare Scottish Lowland League

Game 154 – 10/4/17 Blackhill & Ebchester 0-3 Wheatley Hill WMC Clem Smith Bowl Final (At Brandon United)

Game 153 – 10/4/17 Newcastle United U23s 3-1 Fulham U23s Premier League 2 Division 2

Game 152 – 8/4/17 Willington 2-1 Easington Colliery Northern League Division 2

Game 151 – 6/4/17 Spennymoor Town 3-0 Ilkeston Evo-Stik Northern Premier League Premier Division

Game 150 – 4/4/17 Tow Law Town 0-0 Easington Colliery Northern League Division 2

Game 149 – 3/4/17 Newcastle United U23s 0-1 Reading U23s Premier League Cup Quarter-Final

Game 148 – 2/4/17 Durham Women 2-1 Oxford United Women Women’s Super League 2 Spring Series

Game 147 – 1/4/17 Easington Colliery 2-1 Whickham Northern League Division 2

Game 146 – 30/3/17 Sunderland RCA 1-2 South Shields Northern League Division 1

Game 145 – 28/3/17 Billingham Town 6-0 Willington Northern League Division 2

Game 144 – 26/3/17 Ormiston 1-4 Leith Athletic East of Scotland League

Game 143 – 25/3/17 Hawick Royal Albert 2-4 East Stirlingshire Scottish Lowland League

Game 142 – 25/3/17 Coldstream 0-2 Tynecastle East of Scotland League

Game 141 – 25/3/17 Eyemouth United 0-3 Lothian Thistle Hutchinson Vale East of Scotland League

Game 140 – 24/3/17 Preston Athletic 0-2 Cumbernauld Colts Scottish Lowland League

Game 139 – 21/3/17 Gateshead 1-1 Guiseley National League 

Game 138 – 19/3/17 Sunderland Ladies 3-2 Aston Villa Ladies Women’s FA Cup Fifth Round

Game 137 – 18/3/17 Easington Colliery 2-2 Esh Winning Northern League Division 2

Game 136 – 15/3/17 Guisborough Town 2-4 Shildon Northern League Division 1

Game 135 – 13/3/17 Middlesbrough U23s 4-1 Blackburn Rovers U23s Premier League 2 Division 2

Game 134 – 11/3/17 Team Northumbria 2-1 Easington Colliery Northern League Division 2

Game 133 – 10/3/17 Silksworth CW 3-0 Ashbrooke Belford House Wearside League

Game 132 – 7/3/17 Darlington RA 2-3 Billingham Synthonia Northern League Division 2

Game 131 – 6/3/17 Sunderland U23s 1-3 Manchester United U23s Premier League 2 Division 1

Game 130  – 5/3/17 Durham Women 1-0 Sheffield FC Ladies Women’s Super League 2 Spring Series

Game 129 – 4/3/17 Easington Colliery 4-3 Alnwick Town Northern League Division 2

Game 128 – 1/3/17 Darlington 1883 3-1 Altrincham National League North

Game 127 – 28/2/17 Hartlepool United 4-0 Crewe Alexandra Sky Bet League 2

Game 126 – 27/2/17 Newcastle United U18s 3-5 Tottenham Hotspur U18s FA Youth Cup Quarter-Final

Game 125 – 25/2/17 Durham City 0-2 Easington Colliery Northern League Division 2

Game 124 – 22/2/17 Newcastle Benfield 0-1 South Shields Northern League Division 1

Game 123 – 22/2/17 University of Sunderland Women 1sts 4-1 University of Bradford Women 1sts BUCS League Women’s Football Northern League 3B

Game 122 – 21/2/17 Seaham Red Star 0-1 Penrith Northern League Division 1

Game 121 – 19/2/17 Durham Women 2-2 Everton Ladies Women’s FA Cup Fourth Round (After extra-time, Everton Ladies win 4-3 on penalties)

Game 120 – 18/2/17 Easington Colliery 2-3 Bedlington Terriers Northern League Division 2

Game 119 – 17/2/17 Billingham Synthonia 2-0 Thornaby Northern League Division 2

Game 118 – 15/2/17 Sunderland U23s 2-0 Athletic Club Bilbao B Premier League International Cup Quarter-Final

Game 117 – 12/2/17 Durham Women 1-0 Millwall Lionesses Women’s Super League 2 Spring Series

Game 116 – 11/2/17 Billingham Town 4-1 Easington Colliery Northern League Division 2

Game 115 – 8/2/17 Durham University 1sts 2-1 Whitley Bay Friendly

Game 114 – 7/2/17 Sunderland RCA 2-4 Marske United Northern League Cup Quarter-Final

Game 113 – 4/2/17 Easington Colliery 1-1 Darlington RA Northern League Division 2

Game 112 – 1/2/17 University of Sunderland Women 1sts 3-9 Teesside University Women 1sts BUCS League Women’s Football Northern Division 3B

Game 111 – 30/1/17 Middlesbrough U23s 2-2 Stoke City U23s Premier League 2 Division 2

Game 110 – 29/1/17 Sunderland U23s 0-0 Liverpool U23s Premier League 2 Division 1

Game 109 – 28/1/17 Northallerton Town 6-0 Easington Colliery Northern League Division 2

Game 108 – 25/1/17 Sunderland U18s 3-4 Newcastle United U18s FA Youth Cup Fifth Round

Game 107 – 24/1/17 Hartlepool United Reserves 1-0 Rotherham United Reserves Central League Cup Group Stage

Game 106 – 23/1/17 Middlesbrough U23s 1-2 Fulham U23s Premier League Cup Group Stage

Game 105 – 22/1/17 Sunderland U23s 2-0 Cardiff City U23s Premier League Cup Group Stage

Game 104 – 21/1/17 Easington Colliery 2-3 Billingham Synthonia Northern League Division 2

Game 103 – 18/1/17 Silksworth CW 2-3 Easington Colliery Friendly

Game 102 – 17/1/17 Seaham Red Star 7-2 Coxhoe Athletic Friendly

Game 101 – 11/1/17 Sunderland U18s 3-1 Shrewsbury Town U18s FA Youth Cup Fourth Round

Game 100 – 11/1/17 Gateshead 1-1 Kilmarnock Friendly

Game 99 – 10/1/17 Manchester United 2-0 Hull City EFL Cup Semi-Final

Game 98 – 8/1/17 Sunderland U23s 0-1 Everton U23s Premier League 2 Division 1

Game 97 – 7/1/17 Thornaby 3-6 Easington Colliery Northern League Division 2

Game 96 – 3/1/17 Consett 7-3 Easington Colliery Durham Challenge Cup Second Round

Game 95 – 2/1/17 South Shields 2-1 Jarrow Roofing Durham Challenge Cup Second Round

Game 94 – 31/12/16 Berwick Rangers 1-3 Edinburgh City Scottish League 2

Game 93 – 30/12/16 Hartlepool United 3-2 Morecambe Sky Bet League 2

Game 92 – 26/12/16 Hartlepool United 0-1 Blackpool Sky Bet League 2

Game 91 – 26/12/16 Easington Colliery 1-5 Stockton Town Northern League Division 2

Game 90 – 23/12/16 Sunderland U23s 2-0 Jong PSV Premier League International Cup Group Stage

Game 89 – 21/12/16 Crook Town 1-10 Billingham Synthonia Northern League Division 2

Game 88 – 20/12/16 Chester-le-Street Town 0-2 Seaham Red Star Northern League Division 1

Game 87 – 18/12/16 Sunderland U23s 1-1 Burnley U23s Premier League Cup Group Stage

Game 86 – 17/12/16 Coxhoe Athletic 4-0 Darlington 1883 Reserves Wearside League

Game 85 – 15/12/16 Sunderland U18s 4-1 Burton Albion U18s FA Youth Cup Third Round

Game 84 – 14/12/16 Stockton Town 2-1 Team Northumbria Northern League Division 2

Game 83 – 13/12/16 Thornaby 1-3 Billingham Synthonia Ernest Armstrong Memorial Cup Second Round

Game 82 – 10/12/16 Blyth Town 3-1 Easington Colliery Northern League Division 2

Game 81 – 8/12/16 Easington Colliery 0-0 Tow Law Town Northern League Division 2

Game 80 – 4/12/16 Middlesbrough Ladies 1-0 Hartlepool United Women Women’s FA Cup First Round Proper

Game 79 – 3/12/16 Easington Colliery 0-0 Hebburn Town Northern League Division 2

Game 78 – 1/12/16 Easington Colliery 1-1 Durham City Northern League Division 2

Game 77 – 28/11/16 Sunderland U23s 2-2 Tottenham Hotspur U23s Premier League 2 Division 1

Game 76 – 26/11/16 Heaton Stannington 2-3 Easington Colliery Northern League Division 2

Game 75 – 22/11/16 Hartlepool United 2-0 Accrington Stanley Sky Bet League 2

Game 74 – 19/11/16 Easington Colliery 3-0 Crook Town Northern League Division 2

Game 73 – 18/11/16 Sunderland U23s 2-1 SL Benfica B Premier League International Cup Group Stage

Game 72 – 16/11/16 North Shields 4-1 Tow Law Town Northern League Cup Second Round

Game 71 – 15/11/16 Seaham Red Star 1-4 Bishop Auckland Northern League Cup Second Round

Game 70 – 12/11/16 Brandon United 2-2 Easington Colliery Northern League Division 2

Game 69 – 9/11/16 Hartlepool United 1-2 Rochdale Checkatrade Trophy Group Stage Match Three Northern Group F

Game 68 – 8/11/16 Middlesbrough U23s 0-3 Shrewsbury Town Checkatrade Trophy Group Stage Match Three Northern Group G

Game 67 – 6/11/16 Sunderland Ladies 1-7 Birmingham City Ladies Women’s Super League 1

Game 66 – 6/11/16 Durham Women 2-1 Millwall Lionesses Women’s Super League 2

Game 65 – 5/11/16 Easington Colliery 4-0 Willington Northern League Division 2

Game 64 – 4/11/16 Sunderland U23s 1-0 Blackburn Rovers U23s Premier League Cup Group B

Game 63 – 1/11/16 Spennymoor Town 4-1 Workington Evo-Stik Northern Premier League Premier Division

Game 62 – 29/10/16 Sunderland Ladies 1-1 Notts County Ladies Women’s Super League 1

Game 61 – 29/10/16 Whickham 0-0 Easington Colliery Northern League Division 2

Game 60 – 27/10/16 Easington Colliery 0-0 Gateshead Durham Challenge Cup First Round (Easington Colliery won 5-3 on penalties)

Game 59 – 26/10/16 Brandon United 1-1 Dunston UTS Durham Challenge Cup First Round (Brandon United won 3-1 on penalties)

Game 58 – 19/10/16 Hebburn Town 2-0 Easington Colliery Ernest Armstrong Memorial Cup First Round

Game 57 – 18/10/16 Billingham Town 5-0 Alnwick Town Ernest Armstrong Memorial Cup First Round

Game 56 – 15/10/16 Esh Winning 1-2 Easington Colliery Northern League Division 2

Game 55 – 13/10/16 Easington Colliery 2-2 Jarrow Roofing Northern League Cup First Round (Jarrow Roofing won 5-4 on penalties)

Game 54 – 12/10/16 Seaham Red Star Reserves 4-4 Gateshead Leam Rangers Wearside League

Game 53 – 12/10/16 University of Sunderland Women 1sts 0-4 University of Sheffield Women 2nds BUCS League Women’s Football Northern Division 3B

Game 52 – 11/10/16 Spennymoor Town 7-0 Skelmersdale United Evo-Stik Northern Premier League Premier Division

Game 51 – 9/10/16 Durham Women 1-3 Everton Ladies Women’s Super League 2

Game 50 – 8/10/16 Easington Colliery 1-1 Team Northumbria Northern League Division 2

Game 49 – 5/10/16 Boldon CA 1-0 Darlington 1883 Reserves Wearside League

Game 48 – 4/10/16 Hartlepool United 0-1 Sunderland U23’s Checkatrade Trophy Group Stage Match Two Northern Group F

Game 47 – 1/10/16 Spennymoor Town 1-0 Chorley FA Cup Third Qualifying Round

Game 46 – 28/9/16 Billingham Synthonia 1-0 Easington Colliery Northern League Division 2

Game 45 – 27/9/16 Hartlepool United 1-1 Luton Town Sky Bet League 2

Game 44 – 24/9/16 Horden CW 6-3 Windscale Wearside League

Game 43 – 21/9/16 Harton & Westoe CW 1-6 Horden CW Wearside League

Game 42 – 20/9/16 Seaham Red Star 5-2 Sunderland West End Durham Challenge Cup Preliminary Round

Game 41 – 18/9/16 Sunderland U23’s 2-4 Manchester City U23’s Premier League 2 Division 1

Game 40 – 17/9/16 Horden CW 0-3 Wolviston Wearside League

Game 39 – 13/9/16 Gateshead 0-1 North Ferriby United National League

Game 38 – 12/9/16 Middlesbrough U23’s 2-1 Swansea City U23’s Premier League 2 Division 2 (At Hartlepool United)

Game 37 – 11/9/16 Whickham 0-2 Charnock Richard FA Vase First Round Qualifying

Game 36 – 10/9/16 Easington Colliery 2-1 Thackley FA Vase First Round Qualifying

Game 35 – 9/9/16 Harton & Westoe CW 2-3 Seaham Red Star Reserves Wearside League

Game 34 – 7/9/16 Silksworth CW 7-0 Horden CW Wearside League

Game 33 – 6/9/16 Ossett Town 3-2 Billingham Synthonia FA Cup First Qualifying Round Replay

Game 32 – 3/9/16 Coxhoe Athletic 8-0 Horden CW Shipowners Charity Cup Preliminary Round

Game 31 – 2/9/16 Darlington 1883 0-1 Kidderminster Harriers National League North

Game 30 – 31/8/16 Horden CW 2-2 Sunderland West End Wearside League

Game 29 – 29/8/16 Northallerton Town 6-4 Darlington RA Northern League Division 2

Game 28 – 28/8/16 Durham Women 2-1 Oxford United Women Women’s Super League 2

Game 27 – 27/8/16 Billingham Synthonia 6-1 Darlington RA Northern League Division 2

Game 26 – 25/8/16 Easington Colliery 1-0 Blyth Town Northern League Division 2

Game 25 – 24/8/16 Ashbrooke Belford House 6-0 Horden CW Wearside League

Game 24 – 23/8/16 South Shields 2-1 Seaham Red Star Northern League Division 1

Game 23 – 22/8/16 Horden CW 1-2 Seaham Red Star Reserves Wearside League

Game 22 – 20/8/16 Annfield Plain 3-1 Horden CW Wearside League

Game 21 – 17/8/16 Hartlepool FC 1-1 Horden CW Wearside League

Game 20 – 16/8/16 Seaham Red Star 0-2 West Allotment Celtic Northern League Division 1

Game 19 – 15/8/16 Horden CW 3-4 Annfield Plain Wearside League

Game 18 – 14/8/16 Sunderland U23’s 1-1 Chelsea U23’s Premier League 2 Division 1 (At Eppleton CW)

Game 17 – 13/8/16 Gateshead Leam Rangers 5-3 Horden CW Total Sport Alan Hood Charity Cup Preliminary Round

Game 16 – 10/8/16 Horden CW 2-2 Stokesley Sports Club Wearside League

Game 15 – 9/8/16 Sunderland RCA 3-2 West Auckland Town Northern League Division 1

Game 14 – 8/8/16 Hartlepool FC 2-1 Stokesley Sports Club Wearside League

Game 13 – 22/7/16 Seaham Red Star 2-4 South Shields Pre-Season Friendly

Game 12 – 20/7/16 Hartlepool United 0-3 Sunderland Pre-Season Friendly

Game 11 – 19/7/16 Horden CW 2-1 Killingworth Town Pre-Season Friendly (At East Durham College)

Game 10 – 18/7/16 Ryhope CW 3-0 Ashbrooke Belford House Pre-Season Friendly (At Horden CW)

Game 9 – 17/7/16 Durham Women 0-0 Bristol City Women Women’s Super League 2

Game 8 – 16/7/16 Hartlepool FC 1-6 Easington Colliery Pre-Season Friendly (At Manor Community Academy)

Game 7 – 12/7/16 Seaham Red Star 1-1 Sunderland U21’s Pre-Season Friendly

Game 6 – 11/7/16 Sunderland West End 0-2 Bishop Auckland Pre-Season Friendly (At Kepier School)

Game 5 – 10/7/16 Durham Women 3-0 Aston Villa Ladies Women’s Super League 2

Game 4 – 9/7/16 Sunderland Ladies 4-0 Doncaster Rovers Belles Women’s Super League 1

Game 3 – 7/7/16 Seaton Carew U23’s 2-2 Coxhoe Athletic Pre-Season Friendly

Game 2 – 5/7/16 Dunston UTS 2-6 Gateshead Pre-Season Friendly

Game 1 – 25/6/16 Croatia 0-1 AET Portugal UEFA European Championships Round of 16 (At Lens)

Advertisements